Over 30 Bus Services at Risk of Cancellation

Isle of Man Transport, part of the DoI, has announced that more than 30 bus services could be cancelled today due to high levels of sickness.

This comes as the gov announced it has been making plans for a contingency bus timetable that could be revealed next week.

The announcement was made on Facebook just minutes after it was announced Chris Thomas is the new DoI Minister.

As well as sickness, the gov is blaming ‘ongoing recruitment issues’ for the services being put at risk.

The Facebook post said: ‘Please note our essential services such as schools are fully sustained and the remaining 600 services today are unaffected.

‘Although our dedicated team are working exceptionally hard to deal with these problems, in the short term we know these issues will not be rectified quickly, so over the last few weeks we have been working on a contingency bus timetable. More information will be announced on this timetable in the next week.

‘In the meantime any services at risk of cancellations will be announced at 5.30pm each evening, to cover the next morning and then again at 10am to cover services until 5.30am.’

The following services are at risk of cancellation today:-

11A 14:41 Loch Prom – Hailwood – Lord Street

5 14:47 Lord Street – House of Mannanan

14 14:50 Lord Street – Castletown

2 15:07 Loch Prom – Ballachrink

6A 15:25 House of Mannanan – Lord Street

2A 15:27 Ballachrink – P.Erin

1 15:35 Lord Street –P. Erin

1A 16:25 Lord Street- P.Erin

25H 16:30 Lord Street – Nobles

11A 16:42 P.Erin – Vic Street

2A 16:50 Lord Street – P. Erin

2 17:01 P.Erin – Vic Street

11 17:31 P.Erin – Lord Street

5 17:45 Nobles – Lord Street

2 18:01 Lord Street – Lord Street

11 18:10 Lord Street – P.Erin

1 18:25 P.Erin – Hailwood Ave

5 19:07 Lord Street – Ramsey

2A 19:04 P.Erin – Ballachrink Shop

3 19:10 Lord Street – Ramsey

11 19:24 Lord Street – P.Erin

1 19:43 Hailwood Ave – P.erin

3 20:10 Ramsey – Lord Street

2A 20:20 Ballachrink – P.Erin

1 20:25 P.Erin – Vic Street

5J 20:44 Ramsey – Lord Street

2A 21:04 P.Erin – Ballachrink

21H 21:05 Lord Street – Crescents – Hospital – Lord Street

6A 21:07 Lord Street – Ramsey

11 21:35 P.Erin – Vic Street

5 22:07 Lord Street – Peel

2A 22:20 Ballachrink – Lord Street

11 22:35 Loch Prom – Hailwood Ave – Banks Circus

6A 22:45 Peel – Lord Street